1. Data Processing

The access and use of the Web site www.kit4sol.com (hereinafter, “Web” or “KIT4SOL”) attributes the condition of user to the visitor of the Web and implies the total acceptance without reservation by the user of the conditions of use in force at any time.

In accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) and its rules of development, KIT4SOL, as responsible for the WEB, in compliance with the provisions of article 5 and 6 of the LOPD, informs all users of the Web that facilitate or go to provide your personal data, that these will be incorporated in an automated file that is duly registered in the Spanish Agency of Data Protection.

2. Who is the owner of the data processing?

The Society FESTIVALES DEL SUR S. L (hereinafter, “KIT4SOL”) is responsible for the processing of the personal data you provide us.

identity: SOLAIRE DEVELOPPEMENT SL.,
C.I.F.: B55146781
mailing address: Carrer Llora 8, Poligono industrial Domeny, 17007 Girona, Spain

Contact Telephone: +34 972.51.90.74
Email: info@kit4sol.com

3. What personal data do we collect?

KIT4SOL can collect the following personal data of the users of the Web:

Name, surname and date of birth. We use Them to be able to identify you, to fulfill the contract that you celebrate. The date of birth is used to prevent and detect any fraud against you and/or us, and to avoid minors.
Phone Number and email address. We use Them to be able to inform you about the status of the order and to know the date of the request. Email can be used to keep you informed as to our new products and services.
Billing and shipping Address. They Are necessary to be able to send you the order you have made in our store.
Identity document Number (if you decided to provide us with this information). We use It to be able to identify you reliably, and to ensure that the order is not sent to a different person. Also, it’s your identification number as a partner.

In any case, the data requested through the Web are necessary so that we can provide an optimal service. In the event that you do not provide us with the requested data, KIT4SOL does not guarantee that the information and services provided are completely adjusted to your needs. Also, if the data you have provided us is false, incomplete, inaccurate or not updated, we reserve the right to terminate the contracted services or any other agreement that would have been concluded with us.

4. What are the main purposes of processing your data?

Through this Website, KIT4SOL collects and treats your personal data with the following purposes:

Manage your account on the Web
Manage your doubts and queries.
Send Communications and Commercial offers relating to products and/or services offered by KIT4SOL, similar to those you have already hired in the past, which may result from your interest by any means, automated or not (email, SMS, MMS , fax, Internet, telephone, postal mail, etc…).
Improve your shopping experience.
Compliance with legal obligations, court rulings and other decisions determined by the authorities.
Participation in our competitions.

5. What is the legitimation for the treatment of your data?

The legal bases of the aforementioned treatments are:

Contractual or pre-contractual Relationship: The existence of a contractual and/or precontractual relationship is the legal basis of the treatment activities consisting in the processing of your online orders, order returns, the management of your account and resolution of any doubt and consultation.
Legitimate Interest of KIT4SOL: Our Legitimate interest will be the legal basis, always taking into account their rights and freedoms, for the submission of communications and commercial offers relating to the products and/or services offered by KIT4SOL, similar To those you have already hired in the past; and to improve your shopping experience with us.
Your Consent: We will Use as legal basis your consent to send you communications and commercial offers relating to products and/or services offered by third party collaborators or partners, by any means, automated or not. Also, the management and submission of newsletters and catalogues is based on whether or not it has granted US consent for referral. It will Also be the legal basis when you decide to participate in one of our competitions.
Fulfillment of legal obligations: It Will Be The legal basis for those treatments that are necessary so that KIT4SOL complies with the legal obligations, judgments and other decisions determined by the authorities.

6. How long will we keep your data?

The data obtained will be retained for as long as it is necessary to be able to comply with each of the purposes for which we collect them:

The data used for processing your orders and online returns will be retained as long as you maintain your relationship with us, and even after the extinction of this one during the period necessary for the formulation, exercise or defense of Claims, and legal obligations, always being duly blocked (5 years).
As for the data to manage and improve your account on the web will be retained during the time that remains active your account of KIT4SOL, and even after the extinction of this one during the period necessary for the formulation, exercise or defense of Claims, and legal obligations, always being duly blocked (5 years).
The data treated to manage any doubt and consultation will be retained for 100 days once they are resolved.
Regarding the management of the sending of information and commercial offers and the referral of newsletters and catalogues, will be retained until you withdraw your consent. For Email Marketing We will consider you as an inactive customer if you have not opened an email in the last year or if you have not bought us for the last 3 years.
The data used to manage your participation in our competitions will be retained for 50 days, from the end of the contest.

Provided that the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, they will be eliminated whenever possible, and as long as it is not possible, they will be duly blocked, being made available to Judges and Tribunals, or the Public Administrations Competent, in particular the data protection authorities for the attention of the possible responsibilities arising from the processing of the data.

7. Who may be the recipients of the data communication?

We inform you that we never cede, sell or exchange your personal data with third parties without your express consent.

However, their data could be transferred to the competent agencies and/or authorities in cases where there is an obligation or legal requirement.

8. What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

Anyone has the right to get confirmation on whether we are dealing with personal data that concerns him or not in KIT4SOL.

You have the right to access your personal data, as well as to request the rectification of the inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request the deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

On certain occasions, you may request the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case we will only retain it for the purposes of exercising or defending claims.

In certain circumstances and, for reasons related to its particular situation, it may oppose the processing of its data. KIT4SOL will stop treating the data, except for legitimate reasons compelling, or the exercise of defense of possible claims.

Similarly, users will be able to unsubscribe from any of the subscription services provided at the bottom of the e-mails. Users can also modify their data or unsubscribe by filling out the online contact form.

In case of exercising the right of opposition to the sending of publicity, your data will be included in a list of publicity exclusion that is intended to avoid receiving unwanted publicity.

The people concerned, and whenever technically possible, are entitled to the portability of their data.

You Also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

For the exercise of your rights we ask you to notify us in writing to KIT4SOL indicating your name, surname, address, accompanied by a copy of your official identification document to:

KIT4SOL
Carrer Llora 8
Poligono industrial Domeny
17007 Girona
Spain
Or send us an e-mail to: info@kit4sol.com

We inform you of the right to lodge a complaint with the Control Authority (AEPD), and other public bodies competent for any claim arising from your personal data.

9. Are your data secure?

In KIT4SOL, we strive to ensure the security of your personal data, which is why the WEB uses information security techniques such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptographic mechanisms, all with the objective of Avoid unauthorized access to data and ensure confidentiality.

KIT4SOL states that it has adopted all the technical and organisation measures necessary to ensure the safety and integrity of the personal data it treats, as well as to prevent its loss, alteration and/or access by third parties not Authorized.

10. How do you collect and use the IP addresses?

The WEB servers will be able to automatically detect the IP address and the domain name used by the users.

An IP Address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it is connected to the Internet. This information allows the subsequent processing of the data in order to obtain measurements only statistics that allow to know the number of visits made to the WEB, the order of visits, the access point, etc.

11. Additional Information

Minors: Children under 18 years of age must refrain from providing Us with their personal data. Our services are destined for the elderly.

Updating of the data: You agree to communicate, immediately, any modification of your data, so that the information you holds KIT4SOL at all times updated and does not contain errors.

If you still have questions regarding this privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact us at info@kit4sol.com